A new strategy for investigating GPCR-based physiologies by using rhodopsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Koyanagi Mitsumasa  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30379276)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロドプシン / GPCR / 光遺伝学 / 光受容タンパク質 / 感覚 / 生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
Gタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)は、さまざまな生命機能に関わる重要な分子である。そのためGPCRは、基礎研究分野のみならず、創薬のターゲットとしても非常に注目されている。本研究では、作動薬(リガンド)が不明なために機能が解析が進んでいないGPCRについて、光で作動するGPCRであるロドプシン類を代替受容体として、すなわち光を代替リガンドとして用いることで、機能未知GPCRが関わる生理応答を引き起こし解析するという、リガンドの同定を必要としない新しいGPCR解析ストラテジーの確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) are involved in various physiologies, and therefore have been studied not only for understanding the mechanisms underlying biological activities but also drug discovery. In this study, we developed a new method by using optogenetic tools for understanding functions of orphan GPCRs. We examined functionality of two kinds of bistable opsins in vivo and demonstrated high performance optical control of GPCR signaling by the bistable opsins in their molecular property manners, such as high sensitive or color-dependent optical controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、動物の光受容タンパク質をベースにした高い機能性をもつ光操作ツールが見出された。GPCRは、ヒトに800種類存在し、多様な生命機能の解明という学術的興味だけでなく、創薬のターゲットとして医学薬学的にも注目されていることから、本研究で示した新しい光操作ツールはGPCR研究を加速することで、社会に大きく貢献すると期待される。