Optical control of intercellular and inter-tissue information using animal opsins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Terakita Akihisa  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 動物オプシン / ロドプシン / 光操作 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
エクソソーム放出制御に関与するGタンパク質共役型受容体(GPCR)が知られている。しかし、GPCRによるエクソソーム放出制御のメカニズムの全容は明らかではない。光感受性GPCRである動物のオプシンの中には、眼以外の組織に発現している非視覚オプシンがあり、それらはGPCRの光遺伝学ツールとして優れていると考えられる。そこで、本研究では、非視覚オプシンを用いて、GPCR によるエクソソーム放出の制御機構について、オプシンが共役するGタンパク質および調節する二次メッセンジャーとの関係から解明するとともに、その知見に基づいて、非視覚オプシンを利用したエクソソームの放出制御ツールの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to develop a light manipulation method for the secretion of exosomes and release of neurotransmitters by utilizing opsin, a light-sensitive G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) in animals. Through analyzing the control of exosome release by light irradiation in cultured cells expressing various opsins, it was suggested that the amount of exosome secretion is controlled by the type of G-protein activated by the opsins, rather than second messengers. We introduced Parapinopsin into motor neurons of c elegans and conducted behavioral analysis. As a result, we successfully halted the movement with violet light irradiation and resumed the movement with green light irradiation, highlighting Parapinopsin as a promising neuronal control tool for neurotransmitters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光遺伝学は、標的とする細胞に光受容タンパク質を遺伝学的に導入し、その細胞の活動や活性を光で操作する方法であり、最近の神経科学や細胞生物学の発展に大きく寄与している。本研究の成果により、細胞間連絡のシステムの中で、代表的である神経伝達物質の光制御と、まだ未知な点が多いエクソソームの分泌の光制御についての方法を確立することは、神経科学や細胞生物学の発を加速すると期待される。さらに、エクソソームの分泌メカニズムの詳細の解析に貢献し、まだ不明な点多いエクソソームの分泌メカニズムや機能の解明に貢献すると期待される。