Molecular mechanisms of the left-right asymmetry in the paired organs: A study focused on the forewings of the Japanese bell cricket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Taro  基礎生物学研究所, 進化発生研究部門, 助教 (80548834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords左右非対称性 / 発生生物学 / 昆虫 / コオロギ / 翅
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、コオロギ科に属するスズムシ (Homoeogryllus japonicus)の翅の発音器などの左右非対称性に着目する。翅の発音器や、その左右非対称性に関わる分子基盤はこれまで全く知られていない。マウスやショウジョウバエなど限られたモデル生物を用いて進展してきた左右非対称性研究とは異なり、1対の翅が左右で独立に発生する際に生じる左右非対称性は、既知のメカニズムとは全く異なる原理によってもたらされることが明白である。本研究では、スズムシなどを研究材料に、翅の発音器に左右非対称性が生じる分子メカニズムの解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the asymmetrical formation of the pronotum in the forewings of Homoeogryllus japonicus, Japanese bell cricket belonging to the family Gryllidae. It aimed to clarify the molecular basis for the left-right asymmetry in the paired organs. As a result of this project, we were able to identify the timing of the formation of the sound-producing organs. Using the timing as an indicator, we performed RNA-seq analysis of the forewings of Japanese bell cricket. Then, we could list the genes whose expression levels differed between the left and right forewings. Then, we performed a comprehensive gene function analysis by RNAi method and identified the genes involved in the left-right asymmetry in the forewings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスやショウジョウバエなど限られたモデル生物を用いて進展してきた左右非対称性に関する研究は、いずれも体に1つしか存在しない器官の発生過程で生じる左右非対称性を対象としてきた。ゆえに、1対の器官が左右で独立に発生する際に生じる左右非対称性は、既知のメカニズムとは異なる原理の発見につながると考えられる。本研究では、スズムシの翅にある発音器官が左右で異なって形成されることに着目した。本課題遂行により、次世代シークエンス解析とRNAi法による機能解析法を駆使することで、1対の器官に生じる左右非対称性に関与する遺伝子を同定することに成功した。