Functional analysis of chimeric photoreceptor gene, PHYCRY identified from marine metagenome data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shimada Setsuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40432033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒔田 由布子  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80443026)
鈴木 重勝  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (10785108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光受容体 / フィトクロム / クリプトクロム / 藻類 / 植物 / ゲノム解析 / 海洋メタゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋メタゲノム解析により発見された赤色光受容体フィトクロム(PHY)と青色光受容体クリプトクロム(CRY)の構造を持つ新型キメラ光受容体PHYCRY遺伝子について、分光学的性質、生物的機能の解析、プラシノ藻の全ゲノム配列の決定、光受容体遺伝子の系統解析を行い、新型キメラ光受容体PHYCRYの機能を明らかにする。本研究により光受容体の進化について新知見を得ることができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to uncover function of a chimeric photoreceptor gene, PHYCRY composed of a red-light receptor, phytochrome and a blue-light receptor, cryptochrome in a prasinophyte, Pycnococcus provasolii. We found the PHYCRY detected both orange/far-red and blue light. Furthermore, we named this gene dualchrome1 (DUC1) and advanced functional analysis of PHYCRY by transcriptome analysis in P. provasolii, complement analysis for plant photoreceptors, determination of genome sequence of P. provasolii and phylogenetic analysis of photoreceptor genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である新型の新型キメラ光受容体PHYCRYの分光学的性質、生物的機能解明により、赤色光受容体フィトクロムと青色光受容体クリプトクロムの光受容体の進化さらに緑色植物の進化について新知見を得ることが出来た。さらに、将来的に、新型キメラ光受容体の分光学的性質の解明が生物工学的応用につながることや、植物の相補解析結果が農業的な応用につながることが期待できると考えている。P. provasoliiは様々な深さ、地域に生息していることから、この光受容体は海洋環境で増殖する上で重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。本成果は今後のCO2固定の研究開発への寄与も期待できると考えている。