Integrative strategy in behavior and life history: explorative study using PIT tag systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Osamu  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00545626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 健太郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (30373468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords回遊 / サケ科魚類 / 生活史 / 多型 / サイズ / 移動 / モニタリング / サケ科 / 適応 / イワナ / 行動 / 個体追跡 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は自らの状況に応じて生息場所を変える. どんな状態の個体が,どのような場所にいるのか? どんな場所にいた個体の成長や繁殖が良いのか? 過去の行動や成長の履歴は,その後の行動や生活史にどう影響するのか? 本研究ではこれらの疑問に取り組み,生活史における種間・種内の変異を,個体の行動と関連付けて理解する. 河川にすむサケ科魚類を対象に,最新の個体追跡技術(PITタグシステム)で個体レベルの生活史と行動のデータを大量に得る.得られたデータをベイズ統計モデリングにより分析することで,個体の生息場所選択と生活史の相互関係を探索し,行動と生活史の統合的戦略の実態に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Movement of animals is a key for deepening our understanding of ecology of animals. In this study, we explored what kind of mortality pressure operate on the individuals during their movement, and what tactics animals take against the mortality pressure. We addressed these issues by focusing migration of masu salmon juveniles by conducting individual survey using a PIT tag system. First, we found that river-descending migrants were exposed to size-dependent mortality, in which smaller individuals suffer higher mortality pressure. Second, we showed that smaller migrants exhibited higher growth rate in the pre-migration period and descend the river in later timing than larger migrants. Because the faster growth and later start of migration of smaller migrants allow them to become into larger size before migration, these life history and behavioral pattens represent tactics under size-dependent mortality in the migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回遊する動物種では,回遊中の死亡から逃れるために回遊前に急成長することが知られていたが,個体が自身の状態に依存してどのような戦術をとるかまではわかっていなかった.本研究では,個体が自身のサイズに応じて,成長速度や回遊のタイミングを変えていることが明らかとなり,回遊する動物種の巧妙な行動と生活史戦術の実態が明らかとなった.