Conservation and evolutionary ecology of an isolated island population of birds managed entirely genetically through reintroduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masaoki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (70311917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 温子  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (70761063)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜種ダイトウコノハズク / 北大東島 / 絶滅 / 再導入 / 南大東島 / 減少傾向のメス / 環境収容力 / 近交弱勢 / 島嶼個体群 / 個体群動態 / 繁殖成功 / モニタリング / 行動圏 / GPSデータロガー
Outline of Research at the Start
南大東島のダイトウコノハズク個体群の中から遺伝的距離が近いものから遠いものまで雌雄同数(10-20個体)を選抜し、本種がかつて生息していた北大東島への再導入を目標とする。再導入までの過程で南大東島における本亜種の行動様式を解明する。動物の再導入は、絶滅危惧種の保護のみならず、進化生態学などの学術領域において重要な情報をもたらす。遺伝的素性が判明したすべての個体を確実に把握できる可能性があるのが本再導入個体群である。本亜種は、行動圏が狭く、巣箱で繁殖し、捕獲が容易で人的撹乱への耐性が高い。個体の行動の完全な把握は、多面的な科学研究の可能性を担保し、得られる成果は小個体群の保全策の策定に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecological information required for the reintroduction of the subspecies Daito Scops Owls from Minami-daito Island to Kita- daito Island, Okinawa Prefecture, was collected from a variety of perspectives. Breeding success of the owls on Minami-daito Island was monitored to provide helpful information for assessing the breeding performance of the reintroduced population. Morphological and genetic traits and natal dispersal sites of breeding individuals in the monitored nests were clarified. Females and males with different genetic traits and similar body size mated. Male mating partners of female for whom natal dispersal sites could be identified and the hoots of female's father were found to be dissimilar. Individuals used a variety of habitats, including woodlands, fields, wind shelterbelts and residences, and there was significant individual variation in the size of their home ranges. Although forested, the habitat was found to be flexible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きな陸地から遠く離れて位置する小面積の海洋島に生息する生物は常に絶滅の危機にさらされている。沖縄県島尻郡の北大東島と南大東島に生息する生物はそのような状況にある。亜種ダイトウコノハズクの2つの個体群のうち北大東島個体群は絶滅した。人為的な環境改変が絶滅を加速させたと推察される。絶滅に人為が関与したことから残された個体群は保全されることが望ましい。複数の個体群に分かれて生息していれば亜種としての絶滅は回避できる可能性が高まる。リスク回避が北大東島への再導入の保全学的動機である。本研究の成果は絶滅リスクの低下と再導入個体群を適切に管理するために必要な生態学的情報を得ることができたことである。