Roles of phytochemicals and gut microbiota in "health transition" of contemporary humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umezaki Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30292725)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsファイトケミカル / 非感染性疾患 / 健康転換 / 東南アジア / 栄養転換 / 腸内細菌 / ラオス / 少数民族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、エネルギー密度の高い食品の過剰摂取と身体活動の不足という現象が観察されないにもかかわらず、非感染性疾患の有病率が急速に増加するという、いわゆる途上国の「辺縁地域」で顕在化する健康問題のメカニズムを、伝統的な食生活では多量に摂取されていたファイトケミカルの摂取と腸内細菌叢の変化に焦点をあてて解明を試みるものである。人類が経験する非感染性疾患の増加という現象の背景にある要因として、ファイトケミカル(野生植物)の摂取量減少と腸内細菌叢の乱れという2点を、健康転換の途上にある人類集団で検討することに挑戦的研究としての意義がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mountainous regions of Southeast Asia, the people have consumed substantial amount of wild plants, which probably have contributed to suppress oxidative stress/inflammation due to the effect of phytochemicals. We hypothesized that 'nutritional transition' in the regions is partly attributable to the longitudinal reduction in phytochemicals consumption and the change in the gut microbiota. The survey was conducted in three villages in the northern mountainous region of Laos. In addition to questionnaire surveys for dietary habits and physical activity, fecal, urine, scalp hair and DBS samples were collected. Biomarkers of oxidative stress/inflammation and gut microbiota were evaluated. The major findings were reported in five papers that were published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラオスの農村部で非感染性疾患が増加する背景として、ファイトケミカル(抗酸化物質のひとつ)を多く含む野生植物の摂取量が減少していること、食生活の変容にともなう腸内細菌叢の変化に加えて、重金属暴露、酸化ストレスがかかわっている可能性を示した。現代社会では甘く柔らかい野菜が好まれるが、非感染性疾患のリスク低減のためには、可食野生植物を活用することも考えるべきだろう。