Microexon splicing code for higher order brain functioning in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomoyuki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (90372367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田端 俊英  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (80303270)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳神経回路 / 高次脳機能 / マイクロエクソン / 選択的スプライシング / シナプス形成 / スプライシング / 神経回路網形成 / ヒト高次脳機能 / iPS細胞由来神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の神経細胞において選択的に利用される3~27ヌクレオチドの極めて短いマイクロエクソンのスプライシング調節の異常がヒト特有の高次脳機能の発達を障害することが示唆されている。本研究ではシナプス形成調節遺伝子のマイクロエクソン選択調節プログラムを実際にヒトおよびマウスのiPS細胞から誘導した神経細胞を用いて比較することによって、その違いを抽出する。更にヒト型スプライシング調節プログラムを有するマウスを作製して、神経回路構築および高次脳機能に与える影響を観察することによって、ヒトの脳神経系に特徴的なマイクロエクソン選択調節機構の獲得が人類の脳機能の高度化をもたらした可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolutionary mechanisms in which humans have acquired unique brain functions remain largely unknown. In this study, we focused on the microexons' splicing program of a synapse organizer gene, PTPRD, which governs synaptic target selection and synaptic properties. Comparisons of alternative splicing patterns of human and mouse PTPRD/Ptprd gene microexons using cultured mouse neurons and human iPS cell-derived neurons revealed that human PTPRD gene microexons were included in the transcripts less frequently. Furthermore, the KCl treatments to induce depolarization of neurons rapidly altered the alternative splicing patterns in both mouse and human neurons, however the direction of the KCl-treatment effects on the microexons' inclusion/exclusion was totally different between mouse and human neurons. These results suggest that the principle of activity-dependent neural network formation in human brain likely to be different from that in mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脳神経回路構築において重要な役割を担うシナプスオーガナイザー遺伝子のマイクロエクソンの選択プログラムがマウスとヒトで異なることを明らかにした。本成果はヒトとマウスの間の脳神経回路構築の基本原理が異なることを示したものであり、ヒトの脳進化を紐解く重要な知見として学術的意義がある。