Evolutionary changes in host specificity of holoparasitic plants revealed by horizontal gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Koji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60647478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 聡子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (20450421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寄生植物 / 水平伝播遺伝子 / 小笠原諸島 / 海洋島 / 宿主特異性 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / ゲノム / 宿主転換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、寄生植物における宿主特異性の変遷過程を明らかにする。小笠原諸島の固有種で根寄生植物であるシマウツボのゲノム解析を行い、宿主植物からの水平伝播遺伝子の痕跡を探索することで、過去にどのような植物に寄生していたかを解明する。寄生植物内に残る水平伝播遺伝子をもとに宿主転換の歴史を解明する点が、本研究のオリジナリティである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oceanic islands provide a unique setting for studying the novel interactions between plants. Orobanche boninsimae is a holoparasitic plant endemic to the Ogasawara Islands. Our study revealed that individuals of O. boninsimae on Chichijima Island primarily parasitize Ochrosia nakaiana (Apocynaceae), whereas those on Hahajima Island parasitize Melicope grisea (Rutaceae). In contrast, the closest relative, O. coerulescens, parasitizes Artemisia spp. (Asteraceae) in continental region. Population genetic analyses suggested that Hahajima populations originated from Chichijima and Ototojima. These findings indicated significant host shifts in O. boninsimae. We investigated horizontally transferred genes (HGT genes) from the host species. We screened approximately 55,000 contigs representing the amino acid sequences of O. boninsimae using reference transcriptomes/proteins from diverse angiosperm lineages, and identified 11 genes as potential candidates for HGT genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絶対寄生植物において、近縁な種間あるいは同一種内で宿主種が変化している例は少なく、異なる島の集団間で異なる科の植物に寄生しているシマウツボはその類まれな例であると言える。本研究によって、水平伝播に由来する可能性がある遺伝子が複数個見つかった。今後、水平伝播遺伝子の来歴に関する解析を深めることで、過去の宿主種を含めた宿主転換の過程を解明することができる。また、寄生植物の中には生態系への影響が大きいものや、農業被害をもたらすものもいる。シマウツボで見出された水平伝播遺伝子の機能解析を実施することで、遺伝子の水平伝播と新たな寄生能力の獲得との関連性への理解が進むと期待される。