H. pylori-related microorganisms dominantly found in the coelomic fluids of marine invertebrates: understanding of their functions through transplantation experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Satoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70435832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共生 / ピロリ菌 / 無脊椎動物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、マヒトデを対象とし(理由:マヒトデの甚大な漁業被害は喫緊の課題。かつ飼育や捕獲が容易)、その体液に棲息する特異微生物の生態・生理機能を分子レベルで多元的に解明することを目的とする。具体的には天然・細菌移植実験下の個体を解析し、「海洋性無脊椎動物は体液に特異微生物を宿し、新しい生理機能を獲得する」という斬新な仮説を検証する。本研究は従来の(微) 生物学の枠組みにとらわれず、海洋性無脊椎動物および微生物の生理生態・進化学などの純粋研究分野や、水産学や環境保全学などの応用研究分野を変革し飛躍的に発展させる潜在性を持つ、真に挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contrary to the widespread belief that "animal's coelomic fluids are sterile," we have found that the coelomic fluids of marine invertebrates contain more than 10,000 cells/ml of prokaryotes. These are unique microbial species not present in the surrounding environments or digestive tract. In this study, we analyzed the microbial community structure, host mortality, behavior (food intake), transcriptomes, and metabolites in the starfish. Our bacterial transplantation experiments supported the hypothesis that some of the starfish's ability to tolerate environmental stress is related to specific microorganisms in their coelomic fluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトデは「海のギャング」と呼ばれ、その莫大な食害や駆除・廃棄コストやは全国の水産業喫緊の課題である。ヒトデの環境ストレス耐性と体腔液に特異的に棲息する微生物の関係についての新知見を得た本研究は、ヒトデ類の画期的対策や生理活性物質の利活用法を創出し、水産業の持続的発展に益するものと位置づけられる。加えて、ヒトデの体腔液に優占する特異微生物がヒトの病原菌と近縁であることは、安全・安心な水産資源の持続的生産にむけた対策の必要性を示唆するが、本研究はその礎となり得るものである。