Establishment of a new research field site for research on wild bonobo society in savanna-forest mosaic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shinya  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (40585767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊谷 原一  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特任教授 (70396224)
新宅 勇太  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定准教授 (90706855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords野生ボノボ / 森林-サバンナ混交環境 / 環境適応 / 類人猿 / 人類進化 / 比較行動学 / カメラトラップ / フィールド実験 / 森林ーサバンナ混交環境 / 調査地開拓 / 社会行動 / フィールド認知実験 / 認知実験 / 協力の進化 / ボノボ / サバンナ‐森林混交環境 / 協力社会 / フィールド認知科学
Outline of Research at the Start
ボノボもチンパンジーもヒトの最近縁種だが、両者には行動・社会にさまざまな相違点がみられることがわかってきた。しかし、この違いが生まれた要因についてはほとんど解明されていない。その理由に、野生ボノボの調査地が非常に限られているという問題がある。そこで、チンパンジー研究の後塵を拝するボノボ研究を盛り上げるべく、野生ボノボの野外調査地を新たに確立する。これまでほとんど研究されてこなかった乾燥環境に住むボノボの社会を解明し、他の熱帯多雨林に住むボノボとの比較、さらには他の類人猿社会との比較を通して、ヒトを含む大型類人猿の社会と環境の相互作用ならびに進化の道筋を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We opened up a new research site for wild bonobos in the Mbali (Malebo) area of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. This initiative aims to study the behavior of wild bonobos living in a forest-savannah environment. We collaborated with local NGOs and research institutions and published an article in an international academic journal on the behavior and vegetation use of wild bonobos in the forest-savannah.
Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, overseas travel was significantly restricted. However, we also conducted observations and experiments on bonobos and chimpanzees in captivity to understand the differences in behavior between wild and captive individuals. Additionally, we strengthened collaborations with overseas researchers and worked on developing local researchers, laying the foundation for a system to continue research without being affected by events like pandemics in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほとんど知られていない乾燥林に住む野生ボノボの社会・生態・行動の一端を明らかにした。本研究により、ボノボに関する理解が進むだけでなく、ボノボ・チンパンジー・ヒトの比較を通じた人類進化モデルの構築に寄与できる。また、現地協力機関・研究者との連携を通じて野生ボノボの行動データを収集できる体制を作り、データを日本で受け取り、分析し、フィードバックして現地の研究・保全活動に役立てるシステムを構築しつつある。現地国の研究者養成にも貢献し、知の植民地支配的関係を脱し、対等・相利的な協力関係を通じた持続的な研究・保全活動の体制作りに寄与した。