Resistance of plant genomes to gene copy number reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Yusuke  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80442945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子量補正 / シロイヌナズナ / RNAseq / ゲノム / 重イオンビーム / 欠失 / RNA-seq / RNA-Seq
Outline of Research at the Start
植物ゲノムは、遺伝子のコピー数の減少に対し、発現量を上昇させることで元の転写産物の量を保つ即時遺伝子量補正という機能をもつことを明らかにする。遺伝子量補正とは、主に動物の性染色体で知られる現象であり、遺伝子の発現量が雄(♂)と雌(♀)との間で同レベルに調節される機構のことである。申請者らは、ヒロハノマンテマという植物においてY染色体の一部が突然欠失した場合、X染色体が即座に遺伝子量補正を行うことを発見した。この現象が植物ゲノム一般に起こるのではないかという仮説のもと、本研究では、申請者の保有するシロイヌナズナの巨大欠失変異変異体群を用いて、遺伝子発現量の変動とクロマチン動態の変化を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene dosage compensation is a phenomenon known mainly in animal sex chromosomes and is a mechanism by which gene expression is regulated at the same level between male (♂) and female (♀) chromosomes. We discovered that the X chromosome of the higher plant, Silene latifolia, undergoes gene dosage compensation in response to a sudden Y chromosome deletion. To examine whether this might be a general phenomenon in plants, rather than a phenomenon limited to sex chromosomes. Therefore, we investigated whether gene dosage correction also occurs in Arabidopsis autosomes when the number of copies of gene is reduced to half. The results showed that the expression levels of the majority of genes were reduced by half compared to the wild type, indicating that immediate gene dosage compensation does not occur in Arabidopsis autosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロイヌナズナの染色体を倍数化したり異数化させた場合には、遺伝子の発現量が異なる例が報告されており、倍数化した個体は表現型も大きく異なる。これに対し、ヘテロの欠失についての知見はなかった。本研究では、ヘテロの欠失が起きた場合にそこに存在する遺伝子の発現量がおおよそ半減し、表現型にも影響が現れることを明確に示した。中には、ヘテロ欠失をもつと野生型よりも生重量が多くなる個体も見られた。これらの結果は、ヘテロの欠失も育種上有用であることを示す。ヘテロの欠失は重イオンビーム照射において頻繁に誘発されるため、今後の有効利用が期待される。