Exploring the biota of Ediacaran embryo fossils through analysis of meroblastic-like embryos found in extant cnidarians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Nami  東京経済大学, 全学共通教育センター, 教授 (50401576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮 剛  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30361786)
大野 剛  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40452007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscoral / meroblastic / Ediacara / formation / embryo / サンゴ / 刺胞動物 / エディアカラ / 化石 / 初期胚
Outline of Research at the Start
中国貴州省ではエディアカラ紀の地層から最古の後生動物の胚化石が産出する。胚化石の初期発生様式は等割(全割)と盤割(部分割)であり、この時代には海綿と刺胞動物が存在したので、胚化石は刺胞動物である可能性は高いが、盤割を行うのは頭足類や脊椎動物といった左右相称動物である。そのような折、私は刺胞動物で初めて盤割様発生をするサンゴを発見した。そこで、同じ発生様式を持つエディアカラ紀の胚化石と現生のサンゴ胚において、最先端の質量分析装置であるLA-ICP-MS/MSを用いて、生体元素(主に金属元素)分布を明らかにし、その共通性や類似性を比較分析するこ とで、胚化石の親生物を特定することに挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sponges and cnidarians are considered to have existed during the Ediacaran period, and isoblastic and meroblastic embryo fossils have been found in those formation. However, the parental organisms of the embryo fossils were unknown, as the present-day sponges and cnidarians do not develop in the same way as the embryo fossils. It was at this time that the first cnidarian corals were discovered that had an early cleavage similar to meroblastic-like embryo fossils.We therefore undertook a comparative analysis of the distribution of bioelements (mainly metallic elements) in the embryo fossil and the present coral embryo, and attempted to identify the biota of the embryo fossil. Unfortunately, we were unable to travel abroad due to the coronal disaster and were unable to collect embryo fossils suitable for analysis from the Ediacara rocks we had on hand, however, we were able to determine the distribution of all trace metal elements in the extant corals and will continue our analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、地球最古の胚がどんな生き物に由来するのか、研究者だけでなく、子供を始めとした一般の人々の想像を掻き立てる、大変夢のある内容です。また、化石メタロミクスという新たな研究分野を創るだけでなく、発生胚で生体内元素がどの様に利用されているのか、卵割の種類で違いがあるのかなど、様々な研究にも応用できる方法を開発するので、学問的にも大変意義があり、まさに挑戦に値すると考えます。