| Project/Area Number |
20K21451
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 智明 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 特命准教授 (50390688)
池谷 仁里 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 理学研究科研究員 (30531579)
坂山 英俊 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60391108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アオミドロ / ミカヅキモ / ホシミドロ藻類 / 多細胞化 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 接合藻類 / ヒメミカヅキモ / 受容体型キナーゼ / ペプチドリガンド / 受容体 / RLK / ホシミドロ目 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、2種のホシミドロ目藻類を用いて、細胞分化、細胞増殖に関わるリガンド・RLKペアの特定を行うことを通して、陸上植物へと進化する上で重要な役割を示した細胞間コミュニケーションの実体に迫ることを目的とする。リガンド・RLKペアの機能解析を進め、陸上植物で見られる機能分化した多細胞体制の維持と制御が、どのようなリガンドとRLKによってもたらされたのかについて、糸口を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on two species of zygophyte algae that are most closely related to land plants, and on RLK genes in order to clarify the origins of intercellular communication that was essential for plants to become multicellular and to expand onto land. First, Spirogyra parvula strain with a small genome size was established, and the whole genome analysis was carried out at the chromosome level. Many RLK genes were identified, and genes expressed during vegetative or sexual reproduction were found. Conditions for establishing a transformation system were also examined. As for Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex, we continued to reorganize the genome information, and identified multiple RLK genes expressed during sexual reproduction and analyzed the functions of some of them.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、2種のホシミドロ目藻類の解析を通して、陸上植物への進化の背景に迫るものである。陸上植物で見られる機能分化した多細胞体制の維持と制御機構をRLK遺伝子の解析から明らかにすることは出来なかったものの、アオミドロとヒメミカヅキモのモデル藻類化の基盤を確立する上で必須となる、ゲノム解読と形質転換系確立のための重要な知見を蓄積することに成功している。 ホシミドロ藻類から陸上植物への進化については、まったく関係が見えなかったが、そのミッシングリンクをつなぐ基礎的な研究として、学術的に重要な知見を蓄積することとなった。