| Project/Area Number |
20K21452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ogura Atsushi 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (60465929)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保科 亮 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (40373089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 巨大ウイルス / 藻類 / 遺伝子移行 / ゲノム / 遺伝子伝播 / 共生 / クロレラ / ゾウリムシ / 進化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自由生活をしていた共通祖先クロレラが、巨大ウイルス感染による死滅の危機に瀕し、自由生活から細胞内共生に向かった共生クロレラと、ウイルスゲノムの挿入を通してウイルス抵抗性を獲得し自由生活様式を維持した自由生活クロレラに、種分化したのではないかと考え、これを検証するため、巨大ウイルスゲノムの挿入時期・種分化時期および共生開始時期の推定を行い、同時期のイベントだったかどうかを検証する。また、因果関係の検証としては、挿入された巨大ウイルス遺伝子がウイルス抵抗性に関与しているかを解析することで、巨大ウイルスの全ゲノム挿入がクロレラの種分化や共生システム獲得に果たしてきた役割を示すことが可能になる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to investigate the presence of giant viruses and their effect on the genomes, we performed genome assembly of several Chlorella species. Using a hybrid assembly approach combining short-read and long-read data, we successfully assembled the genomes of 3 species with high accuracy. We then focused on the understanding of genomic changes that occur during the early stages of secondary endosymbiosis in symbiotic organisms. We compared the genome of C. variabilis with closely related free-living species. We also analysed transcriptomes under symbiotic and nonsymbiotic conditions to elucidate genetic mechanisms underlying symbiosis. To verify the expression of giant virus genes in algal genomes, we also performed functional analyses. We identified differentially expressed genes. Our functional analysis revealed that while most of the giant virus-derived genes were not expressed, some genes showed confirmed expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、緑藻ゲノムにほぼ全長の巨大ウイルスが挿入されていることを発見した。真核生物のゲノム内における巨大ウイルスゲノムの発見は、ウイルス学、ゲノミクス、進化生物学など、生物学の複数の分野に大きな影響を与えることになる。ウイルスの進化とウイルス学の理解につながることが期待され、真核生物における巨大ウイルスのゲノムの発見は、ウイルスの進化や細胞生命との関わりについて、さらなる知見が得られる。また、新しいウイルスファミリーや新しいタイプのウイルスの発見にもつながる。真核生物と巨大なウイルスがゲノムレベルでどのように相互作用しているかについての知見が得られる。