Developmental genetic basis of evolution of male ornaments driven by "reinforcement"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ando Toshiya  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (10709744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小長谷 達郎  奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 准教授 (80837790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords強化 / 鱗片 / キチョウ / 構造色 / 装飾形質 / 進化発生学 / 進化生物学 / キチョウ属
Outline of Research at the Start
クジャク等の動物のオスが示す鮮やかな装飾形質は種特有の形質を示し、種分化して間もない種間でも明確な違いが見られる。本研究では、種分化過程における装飾形質の創出機構として「強化」に着目する。強化(生殖的形質置換)は、分布域が新たに重なった近縁種間の交雑に対して選択が働いた結果、種間交雑を妨げる様に装飾を含む生殖形質が変化する現象である。日本産のキチョウ2種の同所的棲息集団において、強化がオスの装飾形質の多型を生じた進化に着目し、技術的問題から未解明であった、種ごとの進化の方向性を決める発生遺伝学的背景を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the developmental genetic basis of ornamental trait evolution through (1) identification of "reinforcement" genes and ornamental trait-forming genes and (2) analysis of gene regulatory networks that support ornamental trait formation. For (1), we obtained F2 generation data from genetic crosses between the mainland Japan and Okinawa lines of Eurema and analyzed them by ddRAD-seq (genetic linkage analysis). For (2), we clarified the morphological changes of cells that change to form ornamental traits through immunohistochemistry and electron microscopy, and obtained genetic information related to ornamental trait formation based on mRNA-seq analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強化が生物進化に果たす役割は、生殖形質の多型創出を通して種内に種分化のきっかけを与え、さらなる種分化の連鎖を引き起こす点にある。一方、装飾形質の進化の方向性を決める上で重要な、装飾形質形成の発生遺伝学的背景に関しては、対象生物における発生遺伝学的な解析手法が確立されていなかった為、ほとんど解明されていなかった。本研究では、強化遺伝子座の遺伝子多型情報を利用した集団遺伝学的解析のゲノム科学的な基盤を整備するとともに、トランスクリプトーム解析に基づく発生遺伝学的枠組みを明らかにしたことで、強化が生じる分子基盤を明らかにした。今後、本研究の知見に基づいて強化が引き起こす進化様式の解明が期待される。