Microbial individual ecology based on cell isolation and observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Taichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 副主任研究員 (00402751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 翼  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 副主任研究員 (40795358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細菌個体生態学 / 細菌個体隔離・観察アプローチ / 細菌個体隔離技術 / 微生物生態学
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的に生態学では、ある生物の特徴を把握するために、「個体-個体群-群集」と異なるレベルで観察します。その結果からある生き物の生き様(生活史や、他の生物・環境との関わりかた)を理解します。しかし、単細胞生物を対象とする微生物生態学では、方法的制限により、個体・個体群を観察する術がありません。この結果、微生物生態学では、個体へアプローチできないことが、研究進展のボトルネックとなっています。本研究では、細菌懸濁液から一細菌個体(一細胞)ずつを隔離することができる「超微小液滴作製デバイス」を用いて、細菌群集内の個体に対して、性状測定を網羅的に実施することを目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a method for "isolating individual microorganisms and observing them from multiple perspectives," which has not been possible with conventional microbial ecology methods, and to lay the groundwork for individual microbial ecology. We used a Femtoliter Droplet Array (FemDA) device to isolate a single cell in a microbial community and measure bacterial density, cell size, nucleic acid content, cell-attached enzymatic activity, and extracellular free enzymatic activity. The experimental results revealed heterogeneities in the characteristics of individual bacteria and differences in characteristics and responses under different culture conditions, providing new insights into detailed ecosystem structure analysis at the individual level. The results of this study are expected to play an essential role in the development of microbial individual ecology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来まで測定不可能であった環境細菌個体間の性状の差異(形態、機能、生理活性)および特定機能を持った環境細菌個体群と他の個体群との差異(形態、機能、生理活性、系統属性)を解析することは、ブラックボックスとして扱われていた環境細菌群集動態の内部構造を理解することにおいて極めて重要である。本研究によりこの個体観察基盤が完成した。この方法の汎用化により、より多くの研究者が細菌個体観察を実施することが可能となった。