Elucidating structures and functions of cerebrospinal fluid-contacting neurons in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Masaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40435631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉部 美起  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30635579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳脊髄液接触ニューロン / 脳脊髄液 / 神経細胞 / 脊髄 / 運動 / 歩行
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳脊髄液に接する未知の細胞である脳脊髄液接触ニューロンの実体と機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。この細胞は、脳脊髄液と接し広く分布することから、脳内外の生体情報を有する脳脊髄液の情報を探知し、中枢神経回路内へ伝達する重要な細胞群であることが想定される。しかし、その機能や実体は未解明のままである。本研究では、本ニューロンを標識し操作する方法を開発することで、構造と回路網、機能の解明に挑む。生体-中枢神経をつなぐ新たな細胞・生体情報システムの理解へつながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrospinal fluid-contacting neurons (CSF-cNs) are enigmatic neurons residing around the central canal in the spinal cord. This study aimed to elucidate the structure, connections, and function of CSF-cNs in mice. We first found a method to specifically label CSF-cNs by intracerebroventricular injection of AAV. Combining this method with histological analysis, tissue clearing, single-cell labeling, 3D electron microscopy, and electrophysiological analysis, we found that CSF-cNs extended axons ventro-rostrally and back to the central canal to connect with rostral CSF-cNs. We also found connections with axial muscle motor neurons and premotor spinal interneurons. Chemogenetic suppression of CSF-cNs activity resulted in abnormal running on the treadmill. The data in this study revealed the structure, intraspinal network, and locomotor functions of mouse CSF-cNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳脊髄液接触ニューロン(CSF-cNs)は、脊髄の中心管直下に整列し樹状突起を脳脊髄液へ接する奇妙な細胞として100年近く前に発見された。脳脊髄液の情報を探知し、中枢神経内へ伝達する細胞群であると想定されたが、特に哺乳類において、その機能は長らく不明のままであった。本研究では、CSF-cNsの特異的な標識・操作法を独自に見出したことで、CSF-cNsのもつ細胞構造と脊髄内の接続様式、さらに歩行運動に関わる機能をはじめて明らかにした。本法を用いたCSF-cNsの実体解明は、生体-脳脊髄液-中枢神経をつなぐ新たな情報伝達システムの理解へつながると期待される。