Molecular mechanisms of signaling molecule condensation by liquid-liquid phase separation for memory maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saneyoshi Takeo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00556201)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物学的相分離 / CaMKII / アクチン細胞骨格 / リン酸化酵素 / シナプス可塑性 / タンパク質間相互作用 / カルシウム / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶は、脳内の神経回路網にシナプス連絡をとおして情報を保持する。申請者は、記憶を維持する一つのメカニズムとして、酵素と基質で構成されるシグナル複合体が一過的な刺激を長期持続性情報に変換することを報告した。しかし、シグナル複合体自身が長期間維持されるためにはタンパク質の代謝を乗り越える仕組みがあると思われる。物質を区画化する相分離という現象では、物質は区画内外を移動出来る。相分離したタンパク質は分子の新陳代謝を乗り越えシグナル複合体を長期間保持する有力な候補だと考えられる。そこでシナプスでの情報保持機構の新しいモデルとして、相分離により分子活性化状態が維持されるという仮説を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CaMKII and the Rho family signaling molecules underwent phase separation We have been performed in vitro reconstitution experiments with CaMKII, Pak1, LIMK1, Tiam1, betaPIX, and GIT1. We found that these proteins were phase-separated by which activated CaMKII phosphorylated them. FRET observation of the interaction between CaMKII, LIMK1 and Pak1 during LTP induction in hippocampal neurons revealed an increase in the interaction at the synapse in response to stimulation. In the future, we plan to verify whether the synaptic interactions are mediated by the liquid-liquid phase-separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、記憶の長期保持をCaMKIIの相分離の観点からアプローチしたものである。CaMKIIの変異がヒトの知的能力障害や自閉症の家系に見つかり、記憶障害などの病理にも関わることがわかってきた。Rhoファミリーシグナル分子も発達障害などとの関連が見つかっており、これらの情報伝達経路が一つにつながる可能性が出てきた。つまり、CaMKIIが引き起こす相分離による長期記憶形成および維持の理解は、基礎生物学のみならず臨床医学や創薬の観点からも非常に重要である。