Development of therapy basis for dementia by using neural circuit formation factor LOTUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Kohtaro  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (40202163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLOTUS / アミロイドβタンパク質 / Nogo受容体 / PirB / シナプス形成 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 治療法開発
Outline of Research at the Start
LOTUSのNgR1とPirBに対するAβ抑制作用についてin vitro実験系(培養神経細胞を用いた実験系)とin vivo実験系(アルツハイマー病モデル動物とLOTUS過剰発現動物を用いた実験系)の双方で詳細に解析し、LOTUSによる記憶障害の改善作用を検討する。また、LOTUSの発現減少の分子機構を解明し、LOTUSの発現低下を阻止する方法論を提唱する。これらによって今まで検討されたことのない革新的なアプローチによる認知症の予防策 とアルツハイマー病型認知症の治療基盤の創成に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LOTUS, an endogenous neural circuit formation factor inhibited the binding of amyloid-β (Aβ) protein to its receptor PirB. This antagonistic action of LOTUS functioned in inhibition of Aβ-induced cofilin dephosphorylation and inhibition of decrease of synapse density in cultured hippocampal neurons. On the other hand, we found that interleukin-1β decreased LOTUS expression, whereas interleukin-6 (IL-6) and brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) increased LOTUS expression in cultured hippocampal neurons. Both of IL-6 and BDNF increased synapse density and BDNF also suppressed Nogo-induced inhibition of neurite outgrowth. We are now investigating the levels of LOTUS and Aβ expression in the hippocampus of the pathological animal model of Alzheimer disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aβの蓄積を防御する方策としてAβ産生の制御法がアルツハイマー型認知症の克服において重要視されているが、Aβ受容体の機能制御を目指す研究は皆無に等しいため、本研究は極めて新規性に富んだ研究と言える。また、LOTUSの生理機能に着目した治療戦略は斬新性に富み、非常にチャレンジングな研究課題である。LOTUSの発生期の神経回路形成機構に寄与する生理機能を神経変性医療技術に利用する考えは比類なきものであるばかりか、内在性物質を利用することで副作用リスクの少ない創薬研究にも発展する。更には、本研究は従来のAβ産生の制御法と併用することで相乗的効果が期待できる画期的な創薬研究となる。