Label-free direct measurement of protein conformation and intermolecular interactions in liquid-liquid phase separations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Takakazu  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30311195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液液相分離 / ラマンイメージング / 紫外共鳴ラマン散乱 / タンパク質 / 水 / 核酸 / 神経変性疾患 / 濃度定量 / 定量 / ペプチド / 四重らせん / FUS / ラマン分光 / 紫外ラマン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、液液相分離(LLPS)内のタンパク質の状態を調べる手法を提案する。LLPSは、細胞内においてタンパク質の濃度が非常に濃い状態(液滴)と薄い状態の二相の液体状態が生じる現象であり、神経変性疾患の発症と関係づけられている。本研究では、分子の振動を直接観測するラマン分光を用いれば、液滴内でのタンパク質の構造をその場で解析できること、液滴内の目的タンパク質以外の成分を同定できることを提案する。さらに、紫外光を励起光としてラマンスペクトルを測定し、芳香環を持つアミノ酸残基を選択的に観測することで、LLPSの形成に寄与するタンパク質間の分子間相互作用の直接検出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LLPS is a phenomenon in which droplets with high concentrations of biological macromolecules are generated, and it has been pointed out that LLPS is related to various physiological reactions. However, the details of the relationship between LLPS and physiological phenomena have remained unclear due to the lack of an appropriate method for label-free measurement of droplets in a single droplet state. In this study, we succeeded in proposing that Raman microscopy and UV resonant Raman scattering, which provide label-free molecular information, can be powerful methods for LLPS studies. We showed that the concentration of biomolecules in a single droplet can be precisely quantified, and changes in concentration due to changes in the surrounding environment can be detected. In addition, we selectively detected the Raman bands of aromatic amino acid residues from UV resonant Raman scattering and investigated the state changes of proteins associated with LLPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LLPSは神経変性疾患の発症と関係することが指摘されており、LLPSによって生じた液滴から発症を誘起するタンパク質の凝集物へ変化することが示されている。本研究では、液滴から凝集物への変化について、どのような濃度変化、構造変化を経て、タンパク質の凝集物が生成するのかをラベルフリーで検討できる手法を提案する。液滴は生体高分子間の弱い分子間相互作用によって生成しているために、蛍光分子でラベル化すると分子間相互作用が変化してしまい、液滴を適切に評価できなかった。本研究ではラベルフリーかつ単一液滴の状態で化学情報が得られる有力な手法となり、凝集物変化の詳細を明らかにできる可能性がある。