Elucidation of Molecular Pathogenesis Leading to Abnormal Synapse Formation in the Pathogenesis of Autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (30292957)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自閉症 / バルプロ酸 / セクレトーム / シナプス / プロテオミクス / 神経細胞 / 接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症(ASD; Autism Spectrum Disorder)とは社会コミュニケーションの障害、行動・興味・活動の限定された反復様式によって診断される発達障害の一つであるが、その発症メカニズムの勝敗は不明である。そこで本研究においては、妊娠マウスへのバルプロ酸投与モデルを用い、ASD病態発症関連分子の網羅的同定とその機能解析を主眼として研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism (ASD; Autism Spectrum Disorder) is a developmental disorder. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of ASD-like behavioral abnormalities in the offspring of pregnant mice treated with valproic acid, which is frequently used as a rodent model of ASD. They found that secreted Lingo2 (sLingo2), a metabolite of Lingo2, a neuronal synaptic adhesion molecule, caused excitatory synaptogenesis. Further clarification of the detailed mechanism by which sLingo2 induces excitatory synapse formation is expected to lead to a new understanding of the mechanism of ASD pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でASDモデルマウスの病態と関連して見出されたsLingo2はヒトiPSC細胞由来神経細胞でもシナプス異常を惹起する。また、興味深いことに、Lingo2遺伝子を含む領域のコピー数変異がASD患者において見出されており、ASD患者の死後脳患者単一核RNAシークエンスデータを用いたモジュール解析においてもASDターゲット遺伝子としてLingo2が同定されている。すなわち、Lingo2はASDの発症に深く関わっていることが想定され、今後Lingo2を利用した新たなASD治療・予防薬や診断法の開発につながることが期待される。