| Project/Area Number |
20K21475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Yukio 金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (30251440)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 遺伝子組換えタンパク質 / アミノペプチダーゼ / アンジオテンシン / 薬物動態 / 降圧薬 / 動物モデル / 質量分析装置 / 体内動態 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 数理モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
組換えタンパク質の精製: 膜貫通領域を削除したFc融合組換えタンパク質を哺乳類細胞に遺伝子導入し発現・精製する。 体内動態:組換えタンパク質を静注後の血漿・臓器中濃度推移を測定し体内動態パラメータを算出する。妊娠マウスにおける125I標識体の分布や、蛍光標識体投与後の組織切片蛍光観察により、胎児移行性を検討する。 薬効評価:HDPモデルマウスに組換えタンパク質を投与し、妊娠期間、胎児数と体重、収縮期血圧、組織染色(毒性)、昇圧ペプチド濃度を測定する。 融合タンパク質最適化:融合領域にさまざまな個数のリンカーを導入し動態と薬効を最適化する。 数理モデル構築:生理学的速度論(PBPK)モデルを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with hypertensive disorders of pregnancy exhibit lower plasma concentration of aminopeptidase A (APA) activity which hydrolyzes the hypertensive peptide angiotensin II (Ang II). Therefore, recombinant protein for APA may rescue the hypertension in those patients with limited distribution to fetus due to its high molecular size. The purpose of the present study was to generate recombinant protein for human APA to elucidate its pharmacokinetics and pharmacological activity. A gene encoding the extracellular domain of human APA was transfected in mammalian cells, and the recombinant protein was purified from the culture medium by affinity chromatography. Purified rhAPA hydrolyzed Ang II to produce Ang III, demonstrating the production of an enzymatically active recombinant APA protein. The rhAPA was then fused to the Fc protein via different linker sequences, and the obtained fusion proteins exhibited improved enzymatic activity and pharmacokinetic properties of APA in mice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠時には多くの高血圧治療薬が禁忌であるため、妊娠高血圧症候群に対する治療薬は極めて限られる。低分子薬は胎盤を通過する可能性があるため胎児に対する影響の可能性を排除できない。一方、遺伝子組換えタンパク質であれば分子サイズが大きく胎盤透過性は低いと予想されるため、安全性の高いモダリティとして妊娠高血圧症候群の降圧治療に応用できる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。本研究においては、リンカー配列を介してFcタンパク質と融合させることでAPAの酵素活性と体内動態特性が改善されることが示された。本研究は生体内に存在する酵素を遺伝子組換えタンパク質として応用する上で有益な方策を示した点で学術的意義がある。