Development of psychiatric disorder models using marmoset embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Osakada Fumitaka  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (60455334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマーモセット / 胚性幹細胞 / オルガノイド / アッセンブロイド / 精神疾患 / 発達障害 / ゲノム編集 / イメージング / 幹細胞 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 非ヒト霊長類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、神経発達障害や精神疾患の病態発症機序となる分子・神経回路異常を明らかにし、治療法を開発することを目的として、in vivoおよびin vitroにおける霊長類精神疾患モデルの作製に必要な基盤技術を構築する。静脈注射で全脳感染が可能なアデノ随伴ウイルスベクター(AAV)にCRISPR/Cas9システムを搭載させることで、in vivoゲノム編集を可能にする。加えて、マーモセット胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)から大脳皮質オルガノイドおよび視床オルガノイドを誘導し、それら2領野のオルガノイドを融合させることで領野間神経回路をin vitroで再構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent genome analyses have identified genetic mutations and chromosomal abnormalities associated with the development of neurodevelopmental disorders such as autism spectrum disorders. However, the pathophysiology caused by these genomic abnormalities has not been elucidated. In the present study, we created an in vitro pathological model using the primate marmosets to reveal the molecular and neural circuit mechanisms of neurodevelopmental disorder pathogenesis. We generated marmoset embryonic stem cell lines that were knocked-in or knocked-out of disease-causing genes or locus. We differentiated these ES cell lines toward organoids with different brain region characteristics, fused these organoids to reconstruct interregional interactions in vitro, and evaluated their structure and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マーモセットES細胞に関わる技術を独自に構築し、霊長類脳の解析をin vitroで実施できることを示した。中枢神経系治療薬の開発成功率を向上させるために、ヒトと齧歯類をつなぐモデルとして非ヒト霊長類を薬効評価に用いる流れがある。しかし、倫理的な理由から非ヒト霊長類の個体を用いた実験には制限がある。さらに、個体を用いた解析のみでは侵襲的な実験が難しいため、分子・細胞レベルでのメカニズム解析には限界がある。本研究で構築したマーモセット脳オルガノイドは、それらの問題点を克服することができると期待される。以上より本研究は、科学的意義に加えて、医学・薬学的意義も極めて高いと考えられる。