Spatio-temporal proteomics based on MS silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishihama Yasushi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小形 公亮  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特定助教 (80866781)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords質量分析 / プロテオミクス / タンパク質構造 / 化学修飾 / リン酸化修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
1細胞プロテオーム解析技術の確立をめざして、標的とする局所以外にランダムな化学修飾を施すことにより、質量分析(MS)によってタンパク質を検出できなくする新技術「MS サ
イレンシング」を提案する。これにより標的器官や標的 1 細胞由来のプロテオームのシグナルを選択的に検出し、その時空間情報を一斉取得する手法を確立する。本提案は、これまでの手法と異なり、化学修飾による MS での感度低下を逆手に取った高感度化手法であり、実用的 1 細胞プロテオーム解析プラットフォームの確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish a method for selectively detecting signals in the proteome derived from target organs or target cells and simultaneously obtaining their spatiotemporal information, we aimed to develop a new technique called "MS Silencing", a new technology that renders proteins undetectable by mass spectrometry (MS) by applying random chemical or enzymatic modifications outside the target region. For the chemical modification, photoreactive aryl diazirines were selected to attenuate the MS signal from the target protein to 1/10 or less. In the enzymatic reaction, the protein surface was labeled with phosphate groups by in vitro kinase reaction, and the protein conformational change could be detected from the difference in the labeling rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞や組織の中には数万種のタンパク質がひしめき合っており。その中である条件をもつタンパク質群のみを選択的に検出する手法を開発することにより、今まで見えなかったものが新たに見えてくる可能性がある。そのための一般的な手法として、今回のMSサイレンシング法の開発に成功した。ここでは、化学反応を用いる方法と酵素反応を用いる方法をそれぞれ開発し、いずれの方法も目的の性能を有していることを証明することができた。今後、様々な応用例に適用されることを期待している。