Development of novel treatment for fibrotic diseases using direct reprogramming technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50444500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 正平  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (80767559)
樋野 展正  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (90469916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線維化疾患 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 血管内皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 転写因子 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
臓器が炎症などで繰り返しダメージを受けると、線維芽細胞が増加し線維化する。線維化は臓器機能を低下させ自然治癒しないため、患者のQOLは生涯にわたり低下する。現在、臓器の線維化メカニズムの解明と、治療法の探索が国内外で精力的に行われている。しかし、主な治療戦略は線維化の進行を抑える「現状維持戦略」であり、線維化してしまった臓器を元に戻す「根治戦略」はない。そこで本研究では、線維化疾患の根治療法として「線維芽細胞を別細胞に転換し、臓器を脱線維化する技術」の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organ fibrosis is caused by the proliferation of fibroblasts and results in a decline in organ function. However, there is currently no curative treatment to reverse fibrosis and restore normal organ function. Therefore, we investigated a strategy to reverse fibrotic organs by converting fibroblasts into vascular cells. In this study, we developed a technique to efficiently convert fibroblasts into vascular endothelial cells by utilizing transcription factors and modified DNA methylation regulators that control endothelial cell-specific gene expression, and tested its effects on mouse fibrotic disease models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器は炎症などで繰り返しダメージを受けると、線維芽細胞が増加し線維化する。線維化は臓器機能を低下させるが自然治癒しないため、患者の生活の質は生涯にわたり低下したままになる。現在の線維化疾患治療法の多くは、線維化の進行を抑える現状維持の戦略であり、線維化した臓器を元に戻す根治戦略はない。本研究は、血管を活用する新しい概念で、線維化疾患の根治を目指す点で、学術的・社会的意義を有する。