Production of novel drug derivery system with light-induced disruption of liposomes (LiDL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sudo Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (10452202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 勇磨  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (60451431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロドプシン / 光 / 生物物理 / pH / リポソーム / DDS / 薬物送達 / 物理系薬学
Outline of Research at the Start
【目的】物理化学(代表者)と薬剤学(分担者・協力者)の融合による光誘起崩壊リポソーム:Light-induced Disruption of Liposomes(LiDL)の開発と、それに基づく新奇薬物送達手法の確立。【背景】狙った時間と場所に薬物を届け・働かせることは、薬学における大きな『夢』である。【計画】光受容タンパク質・ロドプシンとpH感受性ポリマーおよび任意の化合物(薬物)を内封させたリポソームを開発することで、時空間制御性に優れた『光』により、狙った時間・場所で薬物を放出させる新奇手法を確立する。【意義】薬学における『夢』の一つを叶える手法となり、大きな波及効果をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish a novel drug delivery method with the light-induced disruption of liposomes (LiDL). Indeed, we created liposomes containing light-driven H+ pump rhodopsin and a pH-sensitive polymer, in which fluorescent molecules were enclosed. When the liposomes were exposed to light, the liposomes were acidified and the shape of the pH-sensitive polymer was changed, followed by liposome collapse and compound release. This method is expected to become a novel drug delivery system (DDS) that releases drugs by using light with high spatiotemporal resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、異なる学術領域である物理化学(代表者)と薬剤学(分担者・協力者)の融合による光誘起崩壊リポソーム:Light-induced Disruption of Liposomes(LiDL)の開発と、それに基づく新奇薬物送達手法の確立が達成された。狙った時間と場所に薬物を届け・働かせることは、薬学における大きな『夢』であり、光を用いる本手法は、その『夢』の達成に向けての有用な手法として、薬学のみならず広く自然科学分野に大きな波及効果をもたらすものと期待される。