Development of Biomimetic DDS to improve healthy longevity and its application to the treatment for sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Toru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (90423657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 博志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 准教授 (70398220)
前田 仁志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (80791483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 健康寿命 / ミオスタチン / アルブミン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / バイオミメティック / 筋萎縮因子 / アルブミン融合技術 / チオレドキシン / グレリン / sActRIIB / バイオミメティクDDS
Outline of Research at the Start
健康長寿社会を実現するためには健康寿命の延伸が必須であり、そのためには“サルコペニア”対策が鍵を握る。本研究では、筋萎縮阻害因子のバイオミメティックな薬物送達システム(DDS)を開発し、4種類の筋萎縮モデル動物を用いて有用性を評価する。筋萎縮阻害因子としては、チオレドキシン、グレリン、sActRⅡB(筋萎縮因子ミオスタチン阻害剤)の3種類を選択するとともに、血中滞溜性に富み、筋組織への移行性も高い一酸化窒素付加ヒト血清アルブミンダイマーをDDS担体として用いる。本ハイブリッド融合体はバイオミメティックDDSとして、優れた筋萎縮抑制・筋力維持作用を発揮することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
pDNA fused with HSA dimer and muscle atrophy inhibitor was prepared, and then the fusion protein was expressed in yeast, and purified by several chromatographic methods. Then, an S-nitroso compound was prepared with isoamyl nitrite. We examined the pharmacokinetics of the fusion protein in mice and found that the retention in blood significantly increased and the muscle distribution was significantly enhanced compared with the muscular atrophy inhibitor alone. We also evaluated the pharmacological effect of the fusion protein against muscle atrophy model animals and found that the decrease in body weight and skeletal muscle weight was significantly suppressed, and the muscle strength and muscular endurance were recovered compared with the saline group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は廃用症候群の予防など他の疾患治療へも応用可能である。例えば、癌に代表される消耗性疾患の場合、カヘキシアと呼ばれる骨格筋萎縮を呈し、 QOLの低下はもとより予後を悪化させる。カヘキシアは高頻度でサルコペニアを合併するため、本融合体の開発はカヘキシア対策にも有望である。加えて、宇宙空間では、重力の低下に伴い、筋委縮や筋力低下が生じやすくなり、5~11日間の滞在で約20%程度の筋肉が減少する。そのため、近い将来に実現する宇宙時代では、この筋肉萎縮・筋力消失への対策も切望されているが、サルコペニア治療薬の開発はこれら宇宙科学への貢献も期待できる。