Roles of sex chromosomes in pathophysiological sex difference formation in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Junko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40396982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 達也  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50390779)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性差 / 心臓 / 血管 / 性決定遺伝子 / iPS細胞 / 2卵性双生児 / 性染色体
Outline of Research at the Start
男女共通の臓器にも形態機能に男女差があり、一生を通じて、疾患の予防・発症・進展・治療に影響することが分かり、性差を考慮した医療に注目が集まっている。特に循環器領域の病気の発症や薬物副作用には顕著な男女差があることが報告されているが、その分子基盤は不明のままである。そこで、本研究では、遺伝子改変マウスやiPS細胞などの最先端の技術を活用して、心臓の性差形成に関わるメカニズムを解析し、循環器領域の薬物治療に男女差を考慮する科学的根拠を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the roles of sex chromosome in the sex differences pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases, we performed morphofunctional analysis of fetal mouse hearts and establishment of human iPS cell lines from the blood of male and female dizygotic twins. In hearts removed from embryonic mice in late gestation, we developed an original coronary angiography technique and revealed sex differences in coronary artery vessel diameter and drug responsiveness. Analysis of gene expression in male and female embryonic murine hearts identified genes that escape the X chromosome inactivation mechanism, suggesting a link to the morphofunctional sex differences found in this study. To further elucidate the mechanism of sex differences, iPS cells were established from blood of males and females of the same age with similar genetic backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は発生期心臓の性差の一端を明らかにしたことから、心血管病の発症・病態における理解が進んだ点が学術的意義である。また、ヒトiPS細胞を用いて、実験動物で得られた仮説をヒトで検証することを目指している点も特徴である。なお、心血管病は更年期以降に患者数が爆増し、性ホルモンだけではない性差のメカニズムを理解することは、超高齢化社会における人々の疾患予防・健康対策を考える際の情報基盤となると期待できる。