Development of RNA degradation inducers and their application study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yukihiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (30636402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創薬化学 / 分子設計 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 非翻訳TNA / 非翻訳RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAは次世代の低分子創薬における標的分子として興味が持たれているが、未だ未開拓な分野である。そこで、本研究では、低分子化合物によってRNAを制御する新たな方法を提案する。具体的には、特定のRNAの分解を誘導する化合物を用いたRNA制御法である。実際に、RNA分解化合物を創製し、それを用いた創薬化学研究・ケミカルバオロジー研究を展開することで、その有用性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, non-cording RNAs (ncRNAs) have attracted much attention because many researches have suggested that their abnormal expression and dysfunction are involved in several diseases. Therefore, ncRNAs are promising targets for next-generation drugs. In this study, we attempted to develop RNA degradation inducers, aiming at drug discovery and to perform their application study. Based on RNA degradation mechanism by ribonuclease H (RNase H), which is an RNA-degrading enzyme, we designed and synthesized RNA degradation inducers. As a result of evaluation of them, we identified compounds which selectively degrade RNA over DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内でRNA制御を行う方法として、一般的に使われる方法は、RNA干渉などの遺伝学的手法である。しかし、これらはオリゴヌクレオチドを利用するため、薬物動態や安定性、安価な供給に課題がある。一方、本研究で見出されたRNA分解分子は、オリゴヌクレオチド構造を持たないため、これらの課題を解決することが期待される。また、本分子は、様々なncRNAを標的とすることができるため、汎用性が高く、幅広く利用される分子として期待できる。以上のことから、本分子は、将来のRNA創薬への期待があり、その社会的意義は大きい。