Designing a seed compound to inhibit inflammation-related molecules exacerbating infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2022)
Keio University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hara Hideki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30456892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感染症 / 炎症 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 感染 / インフラマソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
抗生物質の多用に伴い薬剤耐性菌の出現が世界的に大きな問題となっており、感染症に対する新たな治療方策の立案が早急な課題となっている。この問題を打開すべくバクテリオファージや抗菌ペプチドなどを用いた新たな感染症治療法が考案されているが、将来的な耐性化が懸念されている。そこで本研究では、耐性化を回避するために菌体を標的としない免疫療法を模索することで新たな感染症療法の立案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The drug resistance of various pathogenic bacteria, such as Staphylococcus aureus, has become a significant medical problem, and the urgent development of new treatment methods is necessary. We found that the inflammasome, an innate immune system, exacerbates Gram-positive bacteria infection. Therefore, in this study, we investigated whether inhibiting the inflammasome response could improve the infection and designed a new inhibitory seed compound. When we infected inflammasome-deficient mice with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus clinical isolates, the bacterial growth in vivo decreased compared with wild-type mice. Since the aggregation of ASC is essential for the inflammasome activation, we designed an inhibiting compound and introduced it into macrophages, resulting in the observed inhibition of the inflammasome response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗生物質の頻用により黄色ブドウ球菌や結核菌などの薬剤耐性化が世界的な問題となっており、感染症に対する新規治療法の立案が早急な課題となっている。新規抗菌薬の開発も進められているが新たな耐性菌の出現が懸念されていることから、大きな治療方針の転換が求められている。われわれはグラム陽性菌感染においてインフラマソーム応答が負に働くことに着目し、感染治療に応用する挑戦的研究を立案した。その結果、インフラマソーム応答を阻害することで薬剤耐性黄色ブドウ球菌の感染病態を改善することができた。また、インフラマソームを標的とした新規阻害化合物の設計および合成も順調に進行していることから将来的な実用化が期待される。