Development of analytical methods of cfDNA in body fluid for early cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Masaru  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30332943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疾患の早期発見 / 医薬品の効果の評価 / 遺伝性疾患 / 尿 / cfDNA / バイオマーカー / 体液 / バイオマーカ / ナノ粒子 / 生体液 / 難治疾患 / 早期診断 / 粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
優れた診断法と治療法の開発によって、日本人の平均寿命は男女とも80歳を超えるようになったが、未だに癌やアルツハイマー病のように完治しない疾患が数多く残されている。有効な治療法のない疾患の中には、疾患の発見が早まれば既存の治療法で完治するものもある。つまり疾患をより早期に発見する手法は、現在、有効な治療法が存在しない難治疾患に対して、完治や発症を抑えることにつながり、新たに疾患で苦しむ人を増やさない、極めて有効な対策といえる。そこで本研究は、体液(尿及び循環血液)中に存在するがん由来のcfDNAを効率的に回収する粒子を開発し、がんの超早期診断に応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a simple, inexpensive method to efficiently extract and purify cfDNA of about 200 bp from urine samples. By using a commercially available purification kit (Monofas), it became possible to extract about 6,000 copies (12 copies/1 μL) of DNA present in 500 μL of urine in about 5 minutes. Furthermore, by combining it with particle purification, we succeeded in extracting about 600 copies (1.2 copies/1 μL) of DNA present in 5 mL of urine. Compared to commercially available urinary cfDNA purification kits, this method is a simple, inexpensive method that requires less time, yet has the same or better DNA purification efficiency. It is expected that this method can be used for the early detection of genetic diseases and evaluation of drug effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したcfDNAの簡易精製法は、安価に短時間で効率的に尿中cfDNAの精製が可能であった。PCR法と組み合わせることで、遺伝性疾患の早期発見や薬の効果の評価に利用可能であると期待される。