Development of an efficient strategy for obtaining drug leads from expanded random peptide libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Koide Takaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70322253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 亮  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (90632159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペプチド / スクリーニング / モノクローナル抗体 / ライブラリ / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヘテロキラルなランダムライブラリから生物活性ペプチドを取得する方法を確立する。ビーズ当たり2^n種のジアステレオマーを提示できるone-bead-2^n-peptideライブラリから、標的タンパク質と結合するアミノ酸配列を決定した後、マルチペプチド合成を用いて結合活性を示すジアステレオマーを同定する。ここでは標的を抗体医薬に絞り、そのmimotopeを取得するプロトコルを確立する。特に、1ビーズ上にあるペプチド総量の1/2^nしかない単一のジアステレオマーへの結合を検出するために、Rolling Circle Amplificationを用いたシグナル増幅による高感度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a strategy to search for drug lead compound candidates with high in vivo stability from combinatorial random peptide libraries (OB2^nP libraries) containing a mixture of L- and D-amino acids. Although we have seen success in targeting an monoclonal antibody, the detection sensitivity is not sufficient to generalize this method. Therefore, we examined combinations with various signal amplification methods. Though the detection sensitivity was not up to our requirements, it was improved, and we identified the causes that prevented further increase in sensitivity and provided suggestions for improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然のペプチドの大部分はL体のホモキラルである。またその鏡像体であるD体ホモキラルなペプチドの取得についてはmirror image screeningが報告され応用されている。本研究は、上記既存の方法では探索することが不可能な、DL-アミノ酸が混在するヘテロキラルなペプチド集団から医薬品のリードを探索することを企図したものであり、実験の規模を維持したまま探索できるケミカルスペースを大規模に拡大できる戦略である。本研究の遂行により、検出感度向上における技術的問題点が明らかになり、社会実装に向けて、今後改善すべき点とその方策に重要な示唆を得た。