Development of basic strategy to structurally evaluate the membrane permeation activity of middle-size molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Koh  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20581284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 裕二  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部 ), 助教 (80713354)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中分子 / 膜透過 / 創薬 / モダリティ / NMR / 創薬基盤技術 / 膜透過活性
Outline of Research at the Start
生体に作用する新たな機能性分子(モダリティ)の開拓は、生物学的研究の幅を広げるだけでなく、治療できなかった病気を治せようになるなど、社会に対しても大きな波及効果を与える。現在、特に注目を集める中分子は、その細胞膜透過性が期待される一方で、膜透過性を評価する技術は不十分である。また、任意の標的に対して膜透過性の中分子を設計する技術は確立されていない。申請者は(1)生きた細胞で中分子の細胞膜透過を評価する手法(2)細胞内タンパク質による引き抜きを利用した中分子の膜透過性を改善法の確立に、独自のNMR技術を改良することにより挑戦し、中分子の活用を推進する生物学的・創薬科学的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new technique to analyze the relationship between the 3D structures of medium-sized molecules and their membrane permeability by clarifying the conformation of the medium-sized molecules in water and in membrane-mimicking environments using solution NMR. As a result, we found that the intracellular translocation of cyclic medium-sized peptides, cyclorasins, is realized by conformational changes in response to the membrane-mimicking environment. We have also developed a novel technique to evaluate the intracellular binding kinetics of cyclic peptides directly in living cells by the in-cell NMR technique. Although there is room for improvement in quantification, we established a technique to directly evaluate the increase or decrease of medium-sized molecule-target protein complexes in living cells by the in-cell NMR technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体に作用する新たなモダリティの開拓は、生物学的研究に用いることのできるツールの幅を広げ、新たな知を創造するだけでなく、例えば創薬分野において、これまで治療できなかった病気を治す医薬の開発につながるなど、社会に対しても大きなインパクトを与える。本研究は特に注目を集める新規モダリティである中分子について、モダリティとしての確立においてネックになっている中分子に膜透過性を付与する技術また、中分子の膜透過性を評価する技術の確立を目指したものである。本研究における成果は、中分子をモダリティ―として確立するのに不可欠な情報を与えるため、その学術的、社会的意義は大きい。