Control of secretory pathways and protein glycosylation by incorporating passport sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (20211849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖転移酵素 / ゴルジ体 / 分泌経路 / 糖鎖修飾 / 糖タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオ医薬において重要な糖鎖修飾に着目してそれを規定する暗号(糖鎖修飾コード)が作動する仕組みを解明し、糖鎖修飾コードを利用した糖タンパク質の分泌経路と糖鎖修飾の制御法を確立する。このことを利用すれば、糖鎖修飾コードを組み込むことによって組換え糖タンパク質に特定の糖鎖修飾をプログラムすることが可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to elucidate the mechanism by which the passport sequences derived from blood coagulation factors function as a glycosylation code. It was found that glycoproteins having the passport sequence follow a specific route in the secretory pathway. Furthermore, this study identified a new protein that recognizes the passport sequence along the route. Furthermore, it was shown that this protein forms a complex with galactosyltransferases and enhances galactosylation of cargo glycoproteins carrying the passport sequence. On the other hand, data have also been obtained showing distinct localizations of glycosyltransferases in the trans-Golgi. This study reveals part of the molecular mechanisms governing protein glycosylation, which has been regarded as if it proceeds in an unpredictable manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、糖タンパク質の細胞内輸送ルートを制御することを通じて糖鎖修飾をコントロールする新たな研究の方向性を示すものである。実際、本研究に端を発して、糖転移酵素のゴルジ体内での局在を体系的に調査するプロジェクトが発動している。こうした研究を展開することで、これまでのゲノム研究では見出すことができなかった糖鎖修飾のブループリントを解読することが現実のものとなり、それに基づいてタンパク質の糖鎖修飾を自在に制御する道が拓けるものと期待される。このように本研究の成果は、基礎生命科学のみならずバイオ医薬・細胞医薬の次世代化を推進することで薬学領域に大きな波及効果をもたらす基盤を構成するものである。