Remodeling of reactive sulfur metabolism by reactive oxygen species-producing enzyme, Nox: Discovery of reactive sulfur remodelase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akaike Takaaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20231798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住本 英樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30179303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNAPDH oxidase (Nox) / Dual oxidase (Duox) / 活性硫黄分子 / グルタチオントリスルフィド / 統合硫黄メタボローム / NADPH oxidase (Nox) / 活性硫黄 / グルタチオンポリスルフィド / 活性硫黄リモデレース
Outline of Research at the Start
NADPH oxidase (Nox)は、生体内の主要な活性酸素産生酵素として知られているが、驚くべきことに、酸化型グルタチオントリスルフィド(GSSSG)をNADPH依存的に還元後再酸化して、各種還元型パースルフィドを生成するという事実が判明した。この新規の硫黄代謝反応は、溶存酸素の存在下において、硫黄の方が酸素よりも優れた基質であることを示している。本研究は、Nox1-5とdual oxidase (Duox)1-2などのNoxアイソフォームによる、全く新規の硫黄代謝制御機構の発見、さらには、Nox/Duoxが関わる様々な疾患病態の解明と診断・予防・治療法の開発に繋がるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NADPH oxidase (Nox) is known as a major reactive oxygen species-producing enzyme in various organisms. We found that in HEK cells over-expressed with human Nox4, remarkable amount of various reduced forms of reactive persulfide species (RSS) like glutathione persulfide (GSSH) and dihydrogen persulfide (HSSH) are generated in the cells, and most intriguing thing is that sulfur is extended to become glutathione trisulfide (GSSSH), indicating the this is a unique sulfur oxido-reductase reaction. Our data therefore revealed for the first time that Nox eventually can function as NADPH-dependent sulfur oxidoreductase or RSS-producing or more strictly reactivating enzymes, through this very unique reduction and oxidation of the sulfur molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで世界のレドックス医学生物学のセントラルドグマとされてきた、Nox/Duoxが、本当は、硫黄代謝酵素であったというショッキングな事実に遭遇したことを端緒に、まったく未知の硫黄代謝経路である活性硫黄リモデリングの全容解明を目指すものであり、これまでの研究に例を見ない極めてチャレンジングで萌芽的な研究であるといえる。もちろん、これほど独創的な着想と発見は、世界の生命科学、医学領域において他の研究者の追随を許さない。