| Project/Area Number |
20K21499
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yamagishi Satoru 浜松医科大学, フォトニクス医学研究部, 教授 (40372362)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 神経軸索ガイダンス / Noggin / 脳梁欠損 / 軸索ガイダンス / 脳梁 / 軸索ガイダンス分子 / 骨形成因子 / 脳梁形成 / ミクログリア / ガイダンス因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳梁はヒトの脳における最大の交連繊維であり、左右の大脳半球を繋ぎ、感覚や言語に おける情報交換を行っている。脳梁形成は非常に厳密に制御されており、その分子メカニズムについてはまだ未解明な点が多い。申請者は、BMP阻害因子ノックアウトマウスを用いることにより脳梁欠損が見られることを見出した。これは、当該因子が神経軸索ガイダンスに関与していることを強く示唆している。したがって、本研究課題において、以下の方法により、この脳梁形成の分子機構を明らかにする。 1)BMP阻害因子ノックアウトマウスにおける脳梁欠損メカニズムの解明 2)子宮内電気穿孔法による脳梁軸索の形成の解析 3)BMP阻害因子受容体の同定
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The corpus callosum is the largest commissural fiber in the human brain, connecting the left and right cerebral hemispheres and facilitating information exchange in sensation and language. The corpus callosum is formed by axonal projections from neurons in the cerebral cortex. However, the formation process of the corpus callosum is still unclear. In this research project, we identified Noggin as a novel factor essential for the formation of the corpus callosum. Noggin is a well-known inhibitor of bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), however, its function as an axon guidance molecule has not been reported.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果として、脳梁形成に必須である新たな因子としてNogginを見出した。これまで神経軸索ガイダンス分子であるNetrinやDCC、セマフォリンなどといった有名分子が知られているが、本因子はこれらに匹敵する重要な分子であることを見出した。一方、Nogginは骨形成タンパク質(BMP)阻害因子として大変有名であるが、これまでこのような機能があることは知られておらず、大変貴重な発見となった。