Establish a culture system for somatic ovarian cells that can support in vitro oogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50391892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卵子形成 / 再構成卵巣 / 雌性生殖巣体細胞 / 前顆粒膜細胞 / 細胞培養 / PGCLC / マウス / 生殖巣 / 体細胞 / 培養 / 支持細胞 / 始原生殖細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、マウスにおいて、卵子形成の支持が可能な胎生期卵巣生殖支持細胞の増殖培養系を確立し、その細胞を用いてES細胞由来始原生殖細胞様細胞からの卵子形成誘導を可能にする事である。本研究が達成される事により、ES細胞由来始原生殖細胞様細胞からの卵子形成誘導が全て特定の培養細胞を用いた培養系で可能となり、生殖細胞の基礎研究のみならず、発生工学、不妊症の機構解明など幅広い分野への応用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a culture system for mouse ovarian somatic cells that can support in vitro oogenesis from primordial germ cell-like cells (PGCLCs). Among the ovarian somatic cells, we attempted to establish the culture condition for pre-granulosa cells,as we found that pre-granulosa cells could support in vitro oogenesis from PGCLCs. In addition to this, we analyzed the transcriptomes of pre-granulosa cells in mouse, monkey, and human to find the common cytokine receptors and cell signalling. We expect to improve the current culture condition based on the results obtained from transcriptome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の卵子形成を理解する上で重要な実験系は試験管内再構成系である。マウスにおいては再構成卵巣を体外培養することにより、卵子形成の全過程を試験管内で再構成することが可能となり、飛躍的に研究が進んでいる。本研究の目的は再構成卵巣に必要な細胞種を同定し、さらにその細胞種を培養することである。本研究によりマウスの再構成卵巣には前顆粒膜細胞が必要であることが明らかとなり、さらに、マウス、カニクイザル、ヒトの前顆粒膜細胞に共通して発現する栄養因子受容体および細胞内シグナルを同定した。今後これらの情報を基に、試験管内で卵子形成を支持可能な細胞種の培養系の確立が期待できる。