Elucidating the mechanisms of tissue homeostasis by epithelial clock machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Masato  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00596174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / シグナル伝達 / 概日時計 / 上皮 / ショウジョウバエ / 組織恒常性
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内において組織は常に内的・外的ストレスに曝されているが、組織を構成する個々の細胞は種々の生体ストレスに対して互いにコミュニケーションし合うことで集団として組織の恒常性を維持している。本研究では、がん原性変異などの生体ストレスに対して機能する細胞集団の概日時計を介した組織恒常性維持システムの構築原理の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cancers progress by accumulation of genetic alterations, the mechanism by which oncogenic cells collectively initiate tumorigenesis in vivo is still poorly understood. In this research, using Drosophila epithelium I conducted a genetic screen of mutants that cause tumor progression of oncogenic cell populations with Src activation. Through this genetic screen, I isolated mutants of circadian clock gene for promoting tumor overgrowth of Src-activated cell clones. From genetic analyses, mutation of circadian clock gene in Src-activated cell clones induces Akt signaling activation, which causes tumorigenesis of these oncogenic clones. These genetic findings show a genetic link between oncogenic alterations and circadian clock and suggest that dysregulation of epithelial clock machinery initiates tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はショウジョウバエをモデルとして、概日時計を制御する遺伝子の異常ががんの発生を誘発する可能性を生体レベルで示したものである。このことは、生体内の個々の組織がもつ適切な概日時計リズムががん化の抑制に重要であることを示唆している。将来的に本現象を哺乳類において解析しその普遍性を明らかにすることで、体内時計の調節を基盤とした新たながん制御やがん治療法の確立が期待される。