Screening of germ cell related genes and generation of disease model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Kei-ichiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 教授 (30508114)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords減数分裂 / 不妊 / 卵巣
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は不妊患者における減数分裂関連因子異常の探索と疾患モデルマウスでの検証を目的とする。申請者は減数分裂の開始に決定的な役割を担う新規の生殖細胞特異的因子MEIOSIS initiator (MEIOSIN)を同定した。Meiosin遺伝子欠損マウスの成体卵巣の表現型は、ヒトの不妊疾患と酷似することからMeiosin遺伝子それ自身或いはMEIOSINによって制御される下流の遺伝子が原因となっている可能性が考えられた。本研究では疾患モデル動物の作製による検証によって、ヒトの不妊疾患とMEIOSINの転写制御下に置かれる減数分裂関連遺伝子群との関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand causal relationship between human infertility and meiosis, we have studied whole genome sequence of 11 Primary ovarian insufficiency (POI) patients by exome analysis. By comparing the genome sequence of POI and meiotic genes that we previously identified, we found heterozygous mutations in meiotic genes. This is yet to be evaluated by examining phenotypes in model animals that mimic the mutation. Further, we newly identified a gene that plays essential roles in meiosis. Disruption of FBXO47 shows severe impact on homologous chromosome synapsis and meiotic recombination, leading to male infertility. Notably, in the absence of FBXO47, although once homologous chromosomes are synapsed, the synaptonemal complex is precociously disassembled before completion of meiosis. Our study will shed light on the understanding of causal relationship between human infertility and meiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は疾患モデル動物を用いた研究により検証されたものですが、FBXO47遺伝子はヒトにも存在することがわかりました。ヒトに見られる不妊症は原因が不明とされる症例が多く、今回の発見は、特に卵巣不全や無精子症や精子形成不全を示す不妊症の病態の解明に資するものと期待されます。また、MEIOSINの指令下で働くことが予想される他の機能未解明の遺伝子の働きについてはまだ十分に解明されていません。今後、卵子・精子の形成過程におけるこれら他の遺伝子の働きも同時に解明することで、生殖医療に大いに貢献できると期待されます。