Whole-body search of the channel synapse in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Taruno Akiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20706824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 達郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30848502)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス / ATP / イオンチャネル / CALHM / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Research at the Start
舌で甘味・苦味・うま味を受容する味蕾細胞では、呈味物質が受容体に結合すると活動電位が惹起されて神経伝達物質ATPを放出する。これらの味蕾細胞はシナプス小胞をもたず、プレシナプス膜に密着する巨大ミトコンドリアをATP供給源としてATP透過性イオンチャネルを放出路とする新しい化学シナプス様式“チャネルシナプス”を有する。しかし味蕾以外でのチャネルシナプスの発現組織や細胞種、細胞内局在、役割は不明である。そこで本研究では、チャネルシナプスを発現する組織を網羅的に探索し、チャネルシナプス研究領域を全身に展開していく萌芽の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we comprehensively analyzed the distribution of channel synapses, a new form of chemical neurotransmission discovered in recent years. First, we comprehensively analyzed the organs co-expressing CALHM1 and CALHM3 using mice and confirmed their co-expression in multiple organs. Subsequently, we obtained structural evidence suggesting the potential formation of channel synapses by these cells. This indicates that channel synapses are present throughout the body, suggesting the potential to open up new areas of research in neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャネルシナプス研究を全身展開し、その普遍的重要性を示す研究にとって重要な知見を与えるとともに、今後、チャネルシナプスが生み出す新たな神経科学研究領域の萌芽となった。本研究の結果からチャネルシナプスが担う生命現象は多岐にわたると考えられ、チャネルシナプスは将来、様々な疾患の理解や創薬標的になるものと考えられる。