Challenge to clarify mechanisms of aging on the basis of technological development of 3 dimensional structural-element correlative analyses in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Nobuhiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10432155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒尾 誠  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10716864)
原 徹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, ステーション長 (70238161)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / リン酸カルシウム / エネルギー分散型X線分析 / 光電子相関顕微鏡 / 3DSEM
Outline of Research at the Start
リン代謝異常に伴うリン酸カルシウム(CaPi)の沈着は、老化の加速と臓器機能低下につながる可能性がありますが、CaPiの微細構造レベルでの観察は困難で、組織内のCaPi形成過程や周囲組織への影響など、臓器障害の進行過程の多くが未だ不明です。本研究では電子顕微鏡による3次元微細構造解析とエネルギー分散型X線分析による元素マッピングを組み合わせ、生体内元素成分の立体的分布を正確にとらえる「高感度3次元構造-元素相関観察法」を開発し、この技術を生体内CaPi形成過程の観察に応用します。本研究は生体元素の新たなイメージング技術の確立と老化の臓器機能低下の全容解明に向けて挑戦します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed sample preparation methods using renal tissue from mice on a long-term high-phosphate diet and developed methods suitable for observation of calcium phosphate particles (CaP) in the tissues. In addition to using high-pressure freezing and freeze-substitution, we minimized electron staining and utilized imaging with a highly sensitive detector in scanning electron microscopy to keep CaP in the tissues, and finally established technique for ultrastructural observation that could be applicable to 3-dimensional analyses. Combined with correlative light and electron microscopy using fluorescent probes, we developed a technique that can detect small CaP. By applying these techniques, we found the formation of small CaP particles in the proximal tubules at the corticomedullary border and the possible involvement of magnesium in the growth of CaP, and published the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン代謝異常に伴うリン酸カルシウム粒子(CaP)の形成は、老化の加速と臓器機能低下につながる可能性が指摘されたが、CaPの微細構造レベルでの観察は困難で、組織内のCaPi形成過程や周囲組織への影響などの進行過程の大部分が不明であった。本研究では、技術開発によりCaPの初期形成過程を明らかにするとともに、マグネシウムがその生体内での形成に深く関わる可能性を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、走査型電子顕微鏡を用いた新たな形態イメージング技術を確立してCaPによる病態の理解のための今後の研究の基礎を築くとともに、CaPが関与する臓器障害の予防や改善に向けた介入方法の開発に貢献すると期待される。