Science in gender difference of brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Mariko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70281631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金谷 萌子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00759805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords痛覚 / 炎症性疼痛 / 性差 / ミクログリア / T細胞 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 性転換
Outline of Research at the Start
「女脳」「男脳」と言われるように脳機能には様々な性差があるが、この性差を生み出すメカニズムは明らかになっていない。本研究は脳機能の性差が、遺伝的な「性(sex)」によって規定されるのか、または発達期性ステロイドによる「性分化」によるのかを、分子・神経回路レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする。目的達成のため、最近明らかになった痛覚や情動の性差はメスとオスで異なる分子や神経回路基盤を指標にトランスジェンダーマウスを用いることで、脳機能の性差形成メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a sex difference in pain sensitivity, in which females are more sensitive to nociceptive stimuli. In this study, we determined the effects of sex steroids on the sex difference in pain by examining masculinized female mice sex-steroid injected during neonatal period. It was suggested that neonatal sex steroids may induce a male-typed inflammatory pain response. It has been reported that microglia and T cells play a pivotal role in the regulation of chronic pain, with sexual dimorphism in their functions. However, in the inflammatory pain model utilized in this study, T cells were not involved in the observed sexual dimorphism, and there was presumably a difference in the control mechanism of microglia between sexes. Further research is needed to explore the effects of neonatal sex steroids on immune cells function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みを減弱・緩和することは、QOLの向上に重要である。痛みの受容にはヒトを含めた動物で、オスよりメスの方が痛みを感じやすく、メスの方が痛みが慢性化しやすいという性差がある。そのため、痛みの性差医療という点で考えると、性別を考慮した鎮痛や除痛に繋がる疼痛の性差メカニズムの解明が必要である。今回、発達期の性ステロイドが痛みの性差の形成に及ぼす影響を調べたことで、その一端が明らかとなった。