Elucidation of the molecular basis and physiological significance of arachnoid barrier protecting the brain environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Furuse Mikio  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 教授 (90281089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクモ膜 / タイトジャンクション / クモ膜バリア / 密着結合 / 3細胞結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、クモ膜バリアの脳実質の液性環境の恒常性維持における潜在的重要性に着目し、その生理的意義の解明に向けた萌芽的研究を行う。まず、クモ膜バリアの3次元的全体像の記述を初めて試みる。併行して、細胞間隙の透過性を規定する細胞間結合の観点から、網羅的探索により構成分子を同定する。そして、その遺伝子欠失マウスの作出・交配によりクモ膜バリア破綻マウスを樹立し、将来の生理的意義の解明に引き継ぐ。クモ膜バリアが破綻したモデルマウスの作出に成功すれば、血液-脳関門に偏っていた脳内環境の恒常性維持機構に関する従来の考え方に新しいアイデアを付加し、転換をもたらすことが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The arachnoid membrane has been believed as a barrier to contribute to the homeostasis of the liquid environment in the brain. However, the whole picture of the structure and molecular organization of the arachnoid barrier is poorly understood. The physiological role of the arachnoid barrier has not been experimentally demonstrated. In this study, we have identified tight junction-associated proteins that are expressed in arachnoid barrier cells and generated mice lacking part of these proteins. Further detailed analysis of these mice is expected to clarify the molecular basis and physiological significance of the arachnoid barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クモ膜は脳内の液性環境の維持に重要なバリア構造であると古くから認識されながら、その生理的意義や病態との関わりについての研究は大きく遅れている。本研究で作成した遺伝子改変マウスは、クモ膜バリアの生理的意義を解明するための今後の研究に役立つとともに、未だ知見や治療法が定まっていない脳脊髄液減少症のようなクモ膜の機能低下に関連すると思われる疾患の理解にもつながることが期待できる。