Elucidation of Neuronal Circuit Mechanisms Using Ultra-Small, High-Resolution Multi-Ion Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Hiroshi  生理学研究所, 基盤神経科学研究領域, 特別訪問研究員 (60760733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 和明  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40235461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン / pH / 細胞外 / イメージング / CMOS / 神経活動 / 細胞外イオン / イオンイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生きた個体動物に最適化した1 細胞レベル(47.1 um) の高精細・細胞外マルチイオンイメージングセンサ(128 x 32 pixels) を開発し、大規模脳領域(3.00mm x 0.75 mm) においてすべての細胞外陽イオン(Na+, K+, H+, Ca2+, Mg2+)動態を同時に捉えることにより、細胞外イオン環境から脳機能を理解するイオンバイオロジーの創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a multi-ion image sensor that simultaneously captures multiple types of extracellular cation dynamics in the living brain and to apply it to biological applications. We succeeded in developing a multi-ion sensor by depositing ionophores on the sensor surface in a band of two pixel widths. In addition, a precise deposition of 20um, which corresponds to the level of one pixel, was achieved by laser processing. In other words, the initial goal of detecting multiple ions at the pixel level was achieved. In the future, it will be necessary to further improve the specificity and sensitivity of detection of each ion. pH sensor was applied to animal models of pathological conditions and succeeded in capturing the dynamic pH changes associated with the development of pathological conditions. In the future, we will also clarify the relationship between ionic changes and pathological manifestations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外の化学的環境は脳の機能や病気と密接に関わることが知られているが、これまで電極を脳に刺し込む方法に限られ、脳のある一点の一種類のイオンの濃度変化しかわからなかった。本研究成果によって、様々なイオンの様子を動画として脳内の観察することができるようになった。今後、神経疾患のモデル動物を用いることで細胞外の視点からこれまでわかっていなかった新しい病態メカニズムの発見が期待される。