| Project/Area Number |
20K21512
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Utano Tomaru 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20360901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 加齢 / 自己ペプチド / 慢性炎症 / 老化モデル / 老化 / ストレス / 免疫応答 / 免疫老化 / 自己抗原 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢により免疫老化という現象が生じるが、免疫老化の進んだ個体では感染症に対する正常な免疫応答が低下する一方、慢性炎症や自己免疫応答が亢進する。T細胞は加齢によりサブセットが変化し、最も大きな変化の1つが、メモリーT細胞の増加である。近年の研究により、増加するメモリー細胞には既感染によるメモリー細胞に加え、PD-1等の抑制分子を発現する疲弊化細胞、老化細胞等、機能的に異なるサブセットが混在し、これらの過剰な集積、アンバランスが免疫老化に関与している可能性が推定されている。本研究では、慢性炎症に関連するT細胞の異常や慢性炎症惹起のメカニズムの解明、炎症制御標的候補分子の探索を推進する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accumulation of age-related abnormal T cells induces chronic inflammation, which is involved in the pathogenesis of various age-related diseases such as lifestyle-related diseases and cancer. In this study, we investigated that the alteration of self-antigens in aging induced chronic inflammation. Using oxidative stress-fragile mice showing age-related phenotypes, we found that altered self-antigens caused by cellular stress induced increased number of CD44highCD122highCD49dhigh CD8+ T cells and chronic inflammation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢化社会を迎えた我が国にとって、健康寿命の延長につながる萌芽的研究の推進は重要な課題である。T細胞の加齢による変化や免疫老化については、既報研究の研究手法は若齢および老齢マウスの比較検討、リンパ球分化に関わる転写因子の遺伝子改変動物、癌免疫領域の研究が主体であった。本研究により、新規性のある老化形質を示す酸化ストレス脆弱化マウスを用いた研究を推進することで細胞ストレスよる自己抗原の変容が慢性炎症を惹起することが明らかとなった。加齢による慢性炎症のメカニズム解明に向けて新たな知見が得られた。