Investigation of new products expressed by Treg cells for immune homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takaba Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (50637444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胸腺 / 制御性T細胞 / がん免疫 / 自己免疫疾患 / 組織恒常性 / 獲得免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / ホルモン / 自己免疫 / 免疫寛容 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
制御性T細胞は免疫寛容や組織恒常性の維持に関わる重要な細胞集団である。しかしながら制御性T細胞がどのように免疫寛容と組織恒常性を制御しているのか、分子メカニズムはよくわかっていない。本研究において、申請者らは制御性T細胞から分泌される液性因子に着目し、これまでに同定したペプチドに関して、分子メカニズムを明らかにする。同定された分子のうち幾つかのタンパク質は、制御性T細胞の中でも遺伝子発現の頻度が異なることから、これらの分子免疫寛容や組織恒常性に関わる細胞集団を機能的に切り分ける。さらに、同定された液性因子を人工的に合成しマウスへ投与することで治療に使えるかどうかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells are an important population of immune cells that establish autoimmune tolerance. This population is primarily generated in the thymus and differentiates from self-responsive T cells by recognizing self-antigens. Regulatory T cells are involved in immunosuppression in the lymphoid tissues and in the maintenance of tissue homeostasis in peripheral tissues. However, the molecular basis of how regulatory T cells function remains unclear. Therefore, we established an experimental system to comprehensively analyze the humoral molecules secreted from regulatory T cells and identified several factors. By focusing on the molecules whose functions are unknown among the identified factors, we could elucidate a fundamental molecular mechanism of regulatory T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御性T細胞は、胸腺でCD4ヘルパーT細胞から分化して、脾臓などの二次リンパ組織において免疫抑制機能を持ち、また、末梢組織においては組織恒常性の維持に寄与している。制御性T細胞がどのように機能するのかはまだ不明な部分が大きく、その分子基盤の解明は自己免疫寛容の理解といった基礎免疫学の礎になるのみならず、自己免疫疾患やがん治療に役立つ。申請者らは、独自に制御性T細胞から分泌される液性因子を網羅的に解析する実験系を確立し、いくつかの重要因子を同定した。同定された因子のうち、特に機能未知の分子に着目することで、制御性T細胞のもつ未知の機能を明らかにすることができた。