Study on the molecular basis that defines organ regenerative ability in an anuran amphibian (Xenopus laevis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takeo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10201469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / 器官再生 / 再生芽 / Single cell RNA-seq / Crispr/Cas9 / Side population法 / IL-11 / マクロファージ / Crispr/cas9法 / Side population 法 / Il11 / 再生 / FGF10 / インターロイキン11 / IL11受容体 / 未分化増殖細胞 / 器官再生能 / 増殖細胞 / 成体
Outline of Research at the Start
アフリカツメガエル幼生は高い器官再生能をもつが、成体は四肢再生能をもたない。応募者は幼生尾再生芽の増殖細胞から、尾再生に必須であり、様々な組織の未分化細胞の誘導に働く因子(インターロイキン11)を同定した。ではなぜ、カエル成体は四肢再生能をもたないのか?本研究では、カエル成体切断肢の増殖細胞のトランスクリプトームを解析し、それを幼生尾増殖細胞と比較する。次いで、幼生尾再生芽の増殖細胞に比べて発現低下している遺伝子を、成体の切断肢に強制発現させることで、肢芽様構造を誘導できるか検討する。本研究は基礎生物学ばかりでなく、将来的には再生医学にも新しい視点を与える可能性がある挑戦的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular basis and cellular dynamics to explore the molecular factors determining organ regenerative ability in Xenopus laevis tadpoles. In this research period, (1) We identified the steap4+ cell population as a candidate cell population associated with enhanced morphogenesis by FGF10 after tadpole limb bud amputation. (2) We identified immune cells able to promote larval tail regeneration and a gene essential for their function. (3) We previously showed that il11 is essential in tadpole tail regeneration. Here we showed that its receptor is also important for tail regeneration. (4) We first established and improved a knock-in method in X. laevis. (5) We established a method for enrichment and fractionation of tissue stem cells of regenerating tadpole tails by side-population method. The results of each research subject were published in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の器官再生能に関する研究は、基礎生物学のみならず、将来的には臨床応用の観点からも重要である。本研究課題の最終目標は、両生類のもつ高い器官再生能を支える両生類固有な分子基盤・細胞挙動を解明することである。本研究課題ではアフリカツメガエル幼生の肢芽切断後の形態の再形成に関与する新規な候補細胞集団の同定、尾再生に必須な新規遺伝子の同定に加えて、幼生尾再生芽からの組織幹細胞濃縮分画の単離法や、ツメガエルゲノムの任意部位へのノックイン法の確立と改善と言う、将来的な研究発展の礎となる研究基盤を整備した。これらの研究成果は何れも独自性が高く、再生生物学分野において重要な貢献をなすものと考えている。