Development of microfluidic device for recapitulation of viral tropism change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Yoh-ichi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70262079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsJCウイルス / iPS細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / アストロサイト / 原型 / PML / トロピズム / PML型 / 神経組織 / マイクロ流体デバイス / グリア細胞 / 感染 / 宿主特異性 / 流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
腎上皮細胞チップと神経組織チップを連結したマイクロ流体デバイスを開発し、原型JCV粒子を腎上皮細胞に感染させたのちに循環させる。腎上皮細胞で原型JCVの増殖中にPML型JCVが出現し、循環しているうちに神経組織チップにトラップされ増殖可能となるトロピズム変化の再現モデルを確立する。ヒトにとって脅威となるウイルスのトロピズム変化のメカニズム解明に挑むものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML) is considered to be caused by the genome mutation of archetype to PML-type JC virus to acquire the potential to infect with astrocytes and oligodendrocytes in brain tissue. So far, SV40 T antigen-producing cell lines only have been infectable with JC viruses, but here we succeeded to be establish SV40 T antigen-independent culture system of JC virus infection by the differentiation of human iPS cells to astrocytes and oligodendrocytes. PML-type JC virus could infect human iPS cell-derived oligodendrocytes significantly higher than astrocytes. Furthermore, we succeeded to develop a microfluidic device for JC virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AIDSによる免疫不全や移植医療による免疫抑制剤投与の増加に伴い、JCウイルスの体内での増殖によるPML発症総数も上昇していることが問題となっており、抗JCウイルス薬の開発は喫緊の課題となっている。細胞培養系でのJCウイルス感染の細胞培養ではSV40 T抗原が必要であり、抗JCウイルス薬の候補薬剤はSV40のT抗原を阻害している可能性が強く疑われる。我々が開発したSV40 T抗原非依存である、ヒトiPS細胞からのアストロサイトやオリゴデンドロサイトにJCウイルスが効率よく感染・増殖することは抗JCウイルス薬のスクリーニングや発症抑制機序の解明に大いに有用である。