Project/Area Number |
20K21521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Keiichi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (30396981)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | オートファジー / RNA foci / 神経変性疾患 / オートファジー誘導 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機能未知の遺伝子C9orf72のイントロンへのリピートの挿入変異は、進行性神経変性疾患である筋萎縮性側索硬化症ALSと前頭側頭型認知症FTDの最大の原因である。この変異は異常mRNAを発現させ、mRNAが核内で凝集し(RNA foci)細胞毒性を示す。それゆえRNA fociの除去を目的とした治療法が求められるが、オートファジーは細胞質に存在する基質を分解するため、核内の凝集体は分解できない。そこで申請者は、ALS/FTDの治療法の開発を目的として、核内のRNA fociをオートファジーにより分解させる方法の樹立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ALS and FTD are progressive and fatal neurodegenerative diseases, and many researchers and pharmaceutical companies have tried to develop treatments for them, but there is currently no effective treatment. The applicant was able to devise and construct two gene plasmid systems for treating these diseases. Currently, the effects are being investigated using various pathological model cells and animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ALSやFTDは進行性・致死性の神経変性疾患で、これまで多くの研究者・製薬企業がその治療法の開発に挑んできたが、現在のところ有効な治療法がない。申請者は、本研究において、これらの疾患を治療するための2種類の遺伝子プラスミドシステムを構築することができた。今後、これらを実際の患者や患者由来組織に導入し、期待される効果が得られるか検討する必要がある。